Zim Domestic T10 roars to life with eight sides battling it out

Zimbabwe Cricket’s eagerly awaited T10 league is set to get underway this Thursday, with eight local clubs battling it out for honours in the brand-new competition.

 

Known as Zim Domestic T10, powered by AVR PAY, the tournament will see a total of 30 matches being played at Harare Sports Club, with the final scheduled for 18 September.

 

The participating teams qualified for this competition by virtue of achieving a top-eight finish in the last edition of the National Premier League.

 

The opening match on Thursday will pit Gladiators against Lions, followed by Takashinga Patriots 1 versus Harare Kings, with the last piece of action on the day featuring Takashinga Patriots 2 and Great Zimbabwe Patriots.

 

Friday will see Bulawayo Athletic Club taking on Harare Kings and Gladiators entertaining Takashinga Patriots 2, before Westside face Takashinga Patriots 1.

 

There will be exciting fixtures lined up every day all the way up to the final.

 

All matches will consist of one innings per side, each innings being limited to a maximum of 10 overs.

 

Should delays or interruptions happen, in order to constitute a match, a minimum of three overs have to be bowled to the team batting second, subject to a result not being achieved earlier.

 

No bowler shall bowl more than two overs in a full innings.

 

In the event of a tie, when all innings have been completed and the scores are equal, then a super over tie-breaker shall be enforced.

 

Fans can enjoy all the Zim Domestic T10 action at Harare Sports Club free of charge.

 

All matches will be live-streamed on Fan Code and Zimbabwe Cricket’s YouTube channel, while ball-by-ball coverage will also be available on the Zimbabwe Cricket mobile app.

 

ZIM DOMESTIC T10 FIXTURES:

 

DATE

MATCH

START TIME

8 September 2022

Gladiators vs Lions

1000 hours

Takashinga 1 vs Harare Kings

1220 hours

Takashinga 2 vs Great Zimbabwe

1440 hours

9 September 2022

BAC vs Harare Kings

1000 hours

Gladiators vs Takashinga 2

1220 hours

Westside vs Takashinga 1

1440 hours

10 September 2022

Lions vs Takashinga 2

1000 hours

Westside vs BAC

1220 hours

Gladiators vs Great Zimbabwe

1440 hours

11 September 2022

Westside vs Harare Kings

1000 hours

Lions vs Great Zimbabwe

1220 hours

Takashinga 1 vs BAC

1440 hours

12 September 2022

Takashinga 2 vs Westside

1000 hours

Great Zimbabwe vs Harare Kings

1220 hours

Lions vs Takashinga 1

1440 hours

13 September 2022

Takashinga 1 vs Takashinga 2

1000 hours

Gladiators vs Harare Kings

1220 hours

Lions vs Westside

1440 hours

14 September 2022

BAC vs Great Zimbabwe

1000 hours

Harare Kings vs Takashinga 2

1220 hours

Gladiators vs Takashinga 1

1440 hours

15 September 2022

Great Zimbabwe vs Westside

1000 hours

Lions vs Harare Kings

1220 hours

BAC vs Gladiators

1440 hours

16 September 2022

Great Zimbabwe vs Takashinga 1

1220 hours

BAC vs Lions

1440 hours

17 September 2022

BAC vs Takashinga 2

1000 hours

Gladiators vs Westside

1220 hours

18 September 2022

3rd/4th Place Playoff

1220 hours

FINAL

1440 hours